• Home
  • Pioneer Award Past Recipients

Pioneer Award Past Recipients

2017

Randy LaBauve, Louisiana State University
Scott Swanson, North Dakota State University

2016

ChaNaé Bradley, Fort Valley State University
Beth Stuever, Michigan State University Extension

2015

Ana Henke, New Mexico State University
Victor Villegas, Oregon State University

2014

2013

2012

Bob Bertsch, North Dakota
Ariel Ginsburg, Oregon

2011

Lisa Lundy, Louisiana

2010

Anne Adrian, Alabama
Jason Ellis, Nebraska
Janet Byron, California

2009

Margaret Lawrence, Alabama
Matt Byrnes, New Mexico
Sandi Karstens, Nebraska

2008

Kevin Leigh Smith, Indiana
Lori Colvin, Texas
Brad Beckman, Idaho

2007

Linda Sleichter, Kansas
Glenda Freeman, Alabama
Tana Stith, Wyoming

2006

Ann Bugler, Iowa
William Watson, Texas
Pamela N. Martinez, New Mexico

2005

Bruce Sundeen, North Dakota
Tracy Zwillinger, Florida
Kevin Robinson-Avila, New Mexico

2004

Suzanne Steel, Ohio
Meg Baughman, West Virginia
Marquinta Daniely, Georgia
Linda Ffolliott, Arizona

2003

Beth Forbes, Indiana
Kim Parker, Vermont
Diane Bowen, Texas
Natalie Johnson, New Mexico

2002

Coleena Burt, Texas
John Dickison, Pennsylvania
Joanne Littlefield, Arizona
Barbara McManus, Iowa

2001

D’Lyn Ford, New Mexico
Katrina Vitkus, Florida

2000

Pamela Kan-Rice, California
Ami Neiberger, Washington DC 
Faith Peppers, Georgia
Susan Thompson, Iowa

1999

Marion Douglas, Florida
Jim Hollyer, Hawaii
Tom Jirik, North Dakota
Laura Miller, Iowa

1998

Becky Koch, North Dakota
Barbara Chamberlin, New Mexico
Bethany Raney, Pennsylvania
Ricky Telg, Florida

1997

Elizabeth Gregory, Texas
Drexel Rhoades, Washington
Gail Snowden, Illinois
Holly Young, New Hampshire

1996

Randy Anderson, Wyoming
Carl Mesecher, Nebraska
Elizabeth Neely, Louisiana

1995

Saundra K. Campbell, Tennessee
Joanna H. Horigan, USDA
Diane Noel, Idaho
Sharon Wood-Turley, Missouri

1994

Pam Alspaugh, Texas
Erik Anderson, Idaho
Randy Nemitz, Ohio
Ellen Taricani, Pennsylvania

1993

Carolyn Dedolph, Philippines
Artis T. Ford, Mississippi
Renee Lanik, Nebraska
C. Claire McCabe, Delaware
E. Robert Singleton, California

1992

Melanie Eirich, Nebraska
Tana Kappel, Montana
Deborah Shaffer, New York
Catherine Smith, Alabama

1991

Cathy Bridwell, USDA
Susan Brown, Georgia
Stanley Ernst, Ohio
Pamela Townsend, Maryland

1990

Mary Frank, Virginia
Emery Tschetter, South Dakota

1989

John Brooks, Louisiana 
Charlotte Murphy, Nebraska

1988

Frances Gould, Louisiana
Lisa Halvorsen, Vermont
Scott Kelly, Ohio
Evelyn A. Liss, Oregon

1987

Ned Browning, Alabama
Dennis Hinkamp, Utah
Terry Meisenbach, Nebraska

1986

Albert E. Powell, Jr., Texas
Steve Stark, North Dakota
Ruth M. Thompson, Mississippi

1985

Romaine Stein Crockett, Alabama
Kathleen A. DeMarco, Maryland
Marlene A. Fritz, Idaho
Eugene P. Hettel, Iowa

1984

Robert R. Furbee, Ohio
Bonnie P. Riechert, Tennessee
Guy W. Webster, Arizona

1983

Neil Anderson, Minnesota
Deborah Lee Payne, Nevada
Jean Rawson, USDA
Paul Ruskin, Pennsylvania
Ralph Ward, Texas

1982

Jan Colbert, Missouri
Monroe Givens, Delaware
Gary Hermance, Florida
Paula Klevan, USDA

1981

David King, Oregon
Karen Lilly, Minnesota
Curtis MacKail, New Hampshire
Garvin Quinn, Kentucky
Terry Walsh, USDA

1980

Marguerite Gemson Ashman, Vermont
Scott Fedale, Idaho
Debrah Jefferson, Missouri
Christopher Lozos, USDA
James F. Whitman, Texas

©2017 Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Life and Human Sciences
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software