• Home
  • Award of Excellence Past Recipients

Award of Excellence Past Recipients

2017

Academic Programs — Courtney Gibson, TX
Leadership and Management — Ruth Borger, FL
Marketing — Doug Edlund, TN
Publishing and Graphic Design — Ana Henke, NM
Research — Lulu Rodriguez, IL

2016

Academic Programs — Erica Irlbeck, TX
Leadership and Management — Martha Filipic, OR
Publishing and Graphic Design — Gloria Holcombe, KS
Research — Lauri Baker, KS

2015

Academic Programs — Katie Abrams, CO
Distance Education and Instructional Design — Jeff Hino, OR
Leadership and Management — Frankie Gould, LA
Diversity — Tom Merrill, LA
Media Relations — Keith Robinson, IN
Publishing and Graphic Design — Bruce Dupree, AL
Research — Courtney Meyers, TX
Writing — Bob Ratliff, MS
Retiree — Tom Knecht, MS

2014

Academic Programs — Leslie D. Edgar, AR
Distance Education and Instructional Design — Jeanne Gleason, NM
Leadership and Management — Ricky Telg, FL
Media Relations — Sandi Karstens, NE
Publishing and Graphic Design — Robert Casler, AZ
Research — Emily Buck, OH
Writing — Kay Ledbetter, TX
Retiree — Janet Rodekohr, GA

2013

Academic Programs -- Courtney Meyers, TX
Diversity -- Ariel Ginsburg, OR
Electronic Media/Photography -- Doug Edlund, TN
International -- Dwayne Cartmell, OK
Leadership & Management -- Rhonda Conlon, NC
Marketing -- Debbie Dahlhouse, SC
Publishing -- Melea Reicks Licht, IA
Research -- Leslie Edgar, AR

2012

Academic Programs -- Owen Roberts, ON
Marketing -- Frankie Gould, LA
Media Relations -- Julie Douglas, DC
Publishing, Russell Merzdorf, IN
Research -- Jim Evans, IL

2011

Publishing -- Sandy Clarke, IA
International -- Leslie Edgar, AR
Media Relations -- Kay Ledbetter, TX
Academic Programs -- Emily Rhoades, OH

2010

Academic Programs -- Mark Tucker, IN
Diversity -- Rebecca McGovney-Ingram, TX
Information Technology -- Rhonda Conlon, NC
International -- Matt Byrnes, NM
Leadership and Management -- Virginia Morgan, AL
Media Relations -- Linda Benedict, LA
Publishing -- Kevin Smith, IN
Research -- Tracy Rutherford, TX

2009

Academic Programs -- Dwayne Cartmell, OK
Diversity -- LaRae M. Donnellan, FL
Electronic Media -- Bruce Sundeen, ND
International -- Frida Bonaparte, MS
Leadership and Management -- Jeanne Gleason, NM
Marketing -- Suzanne Steel, OH
Publishing -- Kyle McCaskill, ME
Research -- David Doerfert, TX
Writing -- Susan McGinley, AZ

2008

Academic Programs -- Tracy Irani, FL
Distance Education & Instructional Design -- Becky Koch, ND
Diversity -- Florita Montgomery, WV
Graphic Design -- Tracy Bryant, FL
Information Technology -- Fred Piazza, LA
International -- Eric Abbott, IA
Leadership and Management -- Terry Meisenbach, CA
Marketing -- Kathy Reiser, IL
Media Relations -- Tom Merrill, LA
Publishing -- Helen White, TX
Research -- John P. Brien, Australia
Writing -- Peg Herring, OR

2007

Academic Programs -- Larry Whiting, OH
Distance Education -- Barbara Chamberlin, NM
Diversity -- Marci Hilt, USDA
Graphic Design -- Lori Colvin, TX
Information Technology -- CC Chamberlin, NM
International -- Gene Hettel, Philippines
Leadership and Management -- Terry Canup, NM
Marketing -- Daniel L. Gardner, MS
Publishing -- Judy Rude, USDA
Research -- Dwayne Cartmell, OK
Writing -- LaRae Donnellan, FL

2006

Academic Programs -- Cindy Akers, TX
Diversity -- B.K. Lilja, GA
Information Technology -- David Foote, NH
International -- Hugh Maynard, QC
Leadership and Management -- Ashley Wood, FL
Marketing -- Faith Peppers, GA
Media Relations -- Elaine Edwards, IA
Publishing -- Jim Coats, CA
Research -- David Doerfert, TX

2005

Academic Programs -- Jefferson Miller, AR
Distance Education -- Beth Raney, PA
Electronic Media -- Joanne Littlefield, AZ
Information Technology -- Ron Thomas, FL
Leadership and Management -- Chris Sigurdson, IN
Marketing -- Elizabeth Gregory, TX
Media Relations -- Vicki Miller, NE
Photography -- Dave Hansen, MN
Publishing -- Diane Bowen, TX
Research -- Tracy Irani, FL

2004

Academic Programs -- Mark Tucker, OH
Distance Education & Instructional Design -- Ken Kulka, OH
Electronic Media -- Patrick Holian, NM
Information Technology -- Rebecca Osborne, WV
Leadership and Management -- Bob Sams, CA
Media Relations -- Suzanne Steel, OH
Photography -- Edwin Remsberg, MD
Publishing -- Glenda Freeman, AL
Research -- Kristina Boone, KS
Writing -- Chris Sigurdson, IN

2003

Academic Programs -- Ricky Telg, FL
Distance Education & Instructional Design -- Erik Anderson, ID
Graphic Design -- Mary Hoffelt, OH
Information Technology -- Thomas Hintz, FL
Leadership and Management -- LaRae M. Donnellan, FL
Media Relations -- Tom Jirik, ND
Publishing -- Linda Raney Kiesel, KY
Research -- Joan S. Thomson, PA

2002

Academic Programs -- Sherrie R. Whaley, OH
Communication Management -- Ellen Ritter, TX
Distance Education & Instructional Design -- Ricky Telg, FL
Electronic Media -- Alberto Hauffen, CA
Graphic Design -- Lauren Farr, OH
Information Technology -- Linda Ffolliott, AZ
Marketing -- Robert R. Furbee, KS
Media Relations -- Faith Peppers, GA
Publishing -- Meg Ashman, VT
Writing -- Florita Montgomery, WV

2001

Academic Programs -- Shelly Peper Sitton, OK
Communication Management -- Karen F. Bolluyt, IA
Distance Education -- Ron Thomas, FL
Electronic Media -- Al Williamson, FL
Graphic Design -- Russell J. Merzdorf, IN
Information Technology -- Kim Parker, VT
Marketing -- Janet Rodekohr, GA
Media Relations -- Chris Sigurdson, IN
Photography -- Mark Claesgens, LA
Publishing -- Carol A. Whatley, AL
Research -- Mark A. Tucker, OH
Writing -- Dan Rahn, GA

2000

Academic Programs -- Kristina Boone, KS
Communication Management -- Donald W. Poucher, FL
Distance Education -- Karen Berke, CA
Electronic Media -- Karen Cronin, VA
Information Technology -- Roger Terry, KS
Media Relations -- Dan Rahn, GA
Publishing -- Sue Keller, AK
Research -- Eric A. Abbott, IA
Writing -- Brian Meyer, IA

1999

Communication Management -- Barry Jones, GA
Distance Education -- Kim Ragland, KY
Electronic Media -- Jeanne Gleason, NM
Graphic Design -- Melanie Eirich, NE
Information Technology -- Bethany Raney, PA
Marketing -- Dave King, IN
Media Relations -- Jerry Rostad, ND
Publishing -- Judy Winn, TX
Writing -- Chuck Woods, FL

1998

Distance Education -- Cheryl Bielema, MD
Electronic Media -- Erik Anderson, ID
Graphic Design -- Renee Lanik, NE
Information Technology -- Rhonda Conlon, ND
International -- William Ward, NY
Media Relations -- Stan Ernst, ND
Publications -- Edna Smith, TX
Writing -- Marlene Fritz, ID

1997

Academic Programs -- James F. Evans, IL
Communication Management -- Maxine Ferris, MI
Distance Education -- Al Powell, TX
Electronic Media -- Randy Nemitz, OH
Graphic Design -- Tom Weeks, OR
Information Technology -- Kevin Gamble, NC
International -- Ramiro Cabrera, Philippines
Publications -- Carol Nimmons, GA
Writing -- Martha Carroll, OH

1996

Distance Education -- Allan Schmidt, IA
Electronic Media -- Lynn G. Ketchum, OR
Graphic Design -- Audrey S. Wynne, FL
Information Technology -- Ellen Taricani, PA
International -- Ellen A. Maurer, WI
Marketing -- Donald W. Poucher, FL
Media Relations -- Laura J. Miller, IA
Photography--  B. Wolfgang Hoffmann, WI
Publications -- Joyce J. Dolbier, FL
Writing -- Tom Jirik, ND

1995

Communication Management -- Dave King, IN
Distance Education -- Jim Randall, NE
Electronic Media -- Jerry Rostad, ND
Graphic Design -- Ramiro Cabrera, Philippines
Information Technology -- Debbie Shaffer, TX
International -- Bob Kern, IA
Marketing -- Ken Kingsley, OR
Media Relations -- Andy Duncan, OR
Photography -- John Wozniak, LA
Publications -- Jerry Adams, ID
Research -- Melva Berkland, IA
Writing -- Len Calvert, OR

1994

Communication Management -- Larry Whiting, OH
Distance Education -- Janet Poley, NE
Electronic Media -- Scott Fedale, WA
Graphic Design -- Helen Huseman, FL
Information Technology -- Robert Rubinyi, MN
International -- John P. Brien, Australia
Publications--  Anita A. Povich, IL
Teaching/Training -- Robert G. Hays, IL
Writing -- William Sullins, KS

1993

Communication Management -- James F. Evans, IL
Electronic Media -- Albert E. Powell, TX
Information Technology -- Valorie F. McAlpin, NC
International -- M. LaRue Pollard, Philippines
Photography -- Thomas H. Gentle, OR
Publications -- Julia Graddy, FL
Research -- Bob Hays, IL
Teaching/Training -- David G. Rice, ND
Teleconferencing -- Edwin W. Vernon, IL
Writing -- Dennis Hinkamp, UT

1992

Graphic Design -- Frances Gould, LA
International -- Bryant E. Kearl, WI
Marketing -- Peter R. Pepinsky, SC
Publications -- James G. Shaner, MO
Research -- Paul Yarborough, NY

1991

Computers -- Janet Poley, USDA
Electronic Media -- Harlan C. Lynn, MO
Graphic Design -- Mary Thrasher, LA
International Affairs -- Theodore Hutchcroft, AR
Marketing -- Joe Courson, GA
Media Relations -- Joseph J. Marks, MO
Publications -- Evelyn Liss, OR
Research -- John Fett, WI
Teaching/Training -- Debrah Jefferson, MO
Visuals -- David L. Hansen, MN
Writing -- Linda Benedict, MO

1990

Computers -- David Rice, ND
Electronic Media -- Tom Bare, SD
Graphic Design -- Gary Dagnan, TN
Interactive Technologies -- Jeanne Gleason, NM
International Affairs -- J.Cordell Hatch, PA
Media Relations -- Dan Lutz, NE
Publications -- Terry Meisenbach, NE
Research -- Cliff Scherer, NY
Teaching/Training -- Larry Tennyson, SD
Teleconferencing -- William Murphy, VA
Visuals -- Donald Breneman, MN
Writing -- Alexander Gavitt, CT

1989

Communication Administration -- Richard Lee, MO
Computers -- Margaret Ezell, GA
Electronic Media -- Tyson Gair, MS
Interactive Video -- Tom Tate, USDA
International Affairs -- Don Esslinger, MO
Media Relations -- Marcella Hilt, USDA
Publications -- JoAnn Pierce, FL
Teaching/Training -- Duane Dailey, MO
Teleconferencing -- Gene Allen, OK
Writing -- Andy Duncan, OR

1988

Communication Administration -- Don M. Springer, FL
Computer -- Chris Scherer, IL
Graphic Design -- Ashley Wood, FL
Electronic Media -- Lynville Jarvis, VT
Interactive Video -- Scott Fedale, ID
International Affairs -- Tom Hargrove, Philippines
Publications -- Pat Calvert, USDA
Research -- LaRae Donnellan, VT
Teaching/Training -- James Shaner, MO
Visuals -- Vernon Brazle, IL
Writing -- Janet Rodekohr, GA

1987

Broadcast -- Michael Chapman, Ontario
Computer -- Eldon E. Fredericks, IN
Graphic Design -- Ruth M. Thompson, MS
International Affairs -- John L. Woods, IL
Research -- Terry W. Canup, VA
Visuals -- David Hutto, MS
Writing -- Daniel B. Lutz, NE

1986

Broadcasting -- Art Higbee, UT
Graphic Design -- Gary Hermance, FL
International Affairs -- Francis C. Byrnes, DC
Publications -- J.P. Holman, NE
Research -- Bonnie P. Riechert, TN
Teacher/Training -- Linda S.Benedict, MO
Writing -- John Wallize, IA

1985

Broadcasting -- Jack M. Johns, WV
Graphic Design -- Monroe M. Givens, DE
Teaching/Training -- Richard L. Lee, MO
Visuals -- Duane Dailey, MO
Writing -- William F. Braden, TX

1984

Publications -- Jon Smith, IN
Visual -- William H. Folwell, PA
Writing -- Terence L. Day, WA

1983

Graphic Design -- Ruth F. Thompson, LA
Press -- Lee Jorgensen, KS
Publications -- Don Esslinger, MO
Radio/TV -- J. Cordell Hatch, PA
Research -- Don Springer, TX
Teaching/Training -- Delmar Hatesohl, MO
Visuals -- Ralf Graham, KS

1982

Graphic Design -- Gwil Evans, OR
Press -- J.J. Feight, ND
Publications -- W.L. Carpenter, NC
Radio/TV -- Roland Brooks, GA
Teaching/Training -- Harold Swanson, MN
Visuals -- Fritz Albert, WI

1981

Graphic Design -- James Griffith, NY
Publications -- Chester Unruh, KS
Radio/TV -- James Johnson, UDSA

1980

Graphic Design -- Jim Estes, NY
Press -- Thomas McCormick, VT
Publications -- Don Gregg, MI
Radio/TV -- Dennis Godfrey, WV
Teaching/Research -- Orrine Gregory, MO
Visual Aids -- Paul Gwin, MO

©2017 Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Life and Human Sciences
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software